Sire: Tavistock

Colour: Bay

Dam: Octapussy

Sex: Filly

Age: 3

Foaled: Oct 30, 2017

Country: New Zealand

 

 WAYBORN (NZ)

 

Bay FillyFoaled in 2017

SireMontjeuSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
TAVISTOCK (NZ) FloripedesTop Ville
2005UpstageQuest for FameRainbow Quest
  PedestalHigh Line
DamOctagonalZabeelSir Tristram
OCTAPUSSY (AUS) Eight CaratPieces of Eight
1999DopffTightsNijinsky
  On the RiseCrested Wave

TAVISTOCK (NZ) (Bay 2005-Stud 2010). 6 wins-1 at 2, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Sire of 472 rnrs, 305 wnrs, 21 SW, inc. Werther (HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1), Tarzino, Tavago, Volkstok'n'barrell, Toffee Tongue, The Holy One, Tavidream - Circuit Glory (H.K.), Hasselhoof, Tomelilla, Hiflyer, Gobstopper, Pacorus, Infantry, Avisto, Longchamp, Nymph Monte, Won Won Too, Tannhauser, etc.

 

1st dam

Octapussy, by Octagonal. 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$52,375, A$179,750, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., Waikato RC Eastside Liquorland H., Giovana H., Taupo Cup, 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Cambridge JC Windsor Park Stud H., Rotorua RC Leisure World H., 3d ARC Rogerson Racing Stables H., 4th Waikato RC International S., Gr.1. Half-sister to Irion, Our Riesling (dam of VALPOLICELLA), Pineau (dam of MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.), DANCER'S TALE, TRAVIMYFRIEND). Dam of ten named foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

PUSSY WILLOW (f. by O'Reilly). Third top filly on the 2011-12 NZ 2YO Free H. 2 wins at 2, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, 2d Whangarei RC 91.6 More FM H.

PUSSY O'REILLY (f. by O'Reilly). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$185,040, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, ARC TJ McKee Trophy H., Mark & Renee Marrying H., Barfoot & Thompson Twilight Cup, 2d Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, ARC The Breeze H., Barfoot & Thompson Twilight Cup, Stella Artois H., WRC Go Racing Syndication H., Waikato RC Sails Motor Inn H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Counties RC Home of Motor Racing 2YO H., 3d Marton JC Power Farming Premier H., 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

INSIDE AGENT (c. by Stravinsky). Winner at 1400m, A$110,950, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d VRC Hilton S, L.

Caricature (f. by Power). Winner at 1600m, 2d Taranaki RC Oaks Prelude, L, 3d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.

Camari (f. by Commands). Winner at 1550m, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Clues (g. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1450m, 1650m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DOPFF, by Tights. 8 wins from 1300m to 1900m, NZ$93,500, ARC Bluebird Foods Trophy, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sprint H., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, ARC Cambridge Stud H., Waikato RC Rollo's Marine H., Rotorua RC Linda Jones 3YO H. Half-sister to RIZON, READY TO LIFT, Whitford Hill, Hi Queen (dam of CURRIGEE), Ascendo (dam of SIR CLIVE, ASCENDING). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Octapussy (Octagonal). 6 wins. See above.

Irion (Danroad). 4 wins at 1300m, 1600m, MRC Isuzu Trucks P., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois Mile, Wairarapa RC Tui Backing a Winner Since 1889 H., 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, 4th Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L.

Our Riesling. 4 wins from 1500m to 2050m, VATC Savoir H., How Now H., MVRC Acushla Marie H. Dam of-

VALPOLICELLA (Red Ransom). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L. Dam of-

VAVASOUR (Redoute's Choice). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

CATALONIA - VILANOVA (Aust.) (Commands). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$61,650, A$590,460, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Warrnambool Cup, L, 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3.

CELEBRITY DREAM (Thorn Park). 11 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$628,050, Perth Racing La Trice Classic, Gr.3, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Starstruck Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L-twice, Perth Racing Sheila Gwynne Classic, L, 2d Perth Racing Jungle Mist Classic, L.

Pineau. Winner at 1600m in NZ. Dam of-

MATCHBREAKER - MONSTER KAKA (H.K.) (Makfi). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d HKJC Nightjar H., Dorset H., Norman Conqueror H.

TRAVIMYFRIEND (Tavistock). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$119,750, A$353,785, to 2020-21, VRC Sofitel H., L, 2d VRC Sofitel H., L, 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3.

DANCER'S TALE (Tale of the Cat). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, NZ$75,810, CJC Welcome S., L, WRC Gazley H., Wanganui JC 94.4 The Sound 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., 3d WRC Wellesley S., L, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This