Sire: Redoute's Choice

Colour: Bay

Dam: You Can't Say That

Sex: Filly

Age: 3

Foaled: Oct 05, 2016

Country: Australia

Owners: A R Galbraith & D S Alderslade

Career:
1: 0 - 0 - 0
Wins: 0.0%
Place: 0.0%
Prizemoney:$1,500.00

 

 BAY OR BROWN FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 5th October 2016

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamFusaichi PegasusMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
YOU CAN'T SAY THAT (AUS) Angel FeverDanzig
2002What Can I SayKhozaamSeattle Slew
  Plans AwryTopsider

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 3 times Sire of 1314 rnrs, 985 wnrs, 159 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Lankan Rupee, Melito, Master of Design, Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, Mustaaqeem, God's Own, Lotteria, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Bonaria, Anamato, Howard be Thy Name, Peeping, etc.

 

1st dam

YOU CAN'T SAY THAT, by Fusaichi Pegasus. Winner at 1350m, 3d Waikato RC Riv Bars & Café H. Half-sister to ONLY WORDS (dam of HOLY SNOW), GIBRALTAR CAMPION. This is her seventh foal. Dam of four foals to race, all winners-

DARCI BE GOOD (g. by Darci Brahma). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, A$651,550, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L, BRC Easy as Pool Cleaning H., Garrards Horse & Hound H., ATC Club Liverpool H., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Tattersalls Club Cup, L, SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H., 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Spear Chief H., L, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Ray White Ascot H., Brc.com.au H., Canadian Club H., GCTC Therock at Bombora Downs H.

Reply Churlish (f. by O'Reilly). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$113,145, ATC Australian Turf Club H.

Lie Direct (g. by Zabeel). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$153,505, to 2016-17, ATC POWHF Roy Billing OAM H., 2d ATC Heritage Society Anniversary H., Tab.com.au H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Schweppes H., Randwick Mayor's Cup.

Colerne (f. by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1200m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

WHAT CAN I SAY, by Khozaam. 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$95,275, A$143,020, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Mapperley Stud S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L-twice, AJC Sapphire S., L, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, ARC Bridgecorp H., 2d Waikato RC Instrument Supplies S., Gr.3, ARC L&P Made in New Zealand H., 3d Wanganui S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Campbell & Potts Refrigeration H. Half-sister to WRY HERO, Flame of Atlanta (dam of FLAME OF SYDNEY), Ma (dam of MABEEL). Dam of 11 named foals, all winners, inc:-

ONLY WORDS (End Sweep). 6 wins to 1500m, A$585,025, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, STC Spring Valley Fruitsation P., De Bortoli Wines H., 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1. Dam of-

HOLY SNOW (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1400m, A$250,385, in 2017-18, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3.

Vandalised. 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$179,820, Rockhampton Cup.

GIBRALTAR CAMPION (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$181,365, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Chairman's S., L, VRC New Function Centre at Werribee 2YO P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Birdcage H. Dam of-

Gibraltar Girl (Manhattan Rain). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$200,805, in 2016-17, ATC Schweppervescence H., Le Wrap H., Ranvet's Neutrolene H., 2d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 3d BRC Mode P., L, ATC Primo H., 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3.

Retort Courteous. 5 wins from 1850m to 2400m, A$170,195, ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., Vili's Pies H., 3d ATC TAB Iphone App H., Hawkesbury RC Richmond Club Provincial Stayers Final H.

Brogue. 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, A$117,760, to 2017-18, ATC Ranvet H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours P., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., TAB H.

Lost for Words. 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$78,300, AJC Markey Saddlery H., 2d AJC Sydney City Toyota H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

PLANS AWRY, by Topsider. 7 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, Les Bois ITBA Sales S., L, 4th Golden Gate Sorority Invitational H., L. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

WHAT CAN I SAY (Khozaam). 8 wins. See above.

WRY HERO (Clay Hero). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, A$316,830, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, VATC Japan Racing Association S., L, MVRC Toy Factory H., VRC Collex Waste H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, STC Satellite S., L, 3d VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3.

Flame of Atlanta (Clay Hero). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, VATC Courtza H., 2d VATC Storm Queen H., 3d Waikato RC Sprint H., L, 4th SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, SAJC KPMG S., L. Dam of-

FLAME OF SYDNEY (Encosta de Lago). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$315,020, VRC Desirable H., L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L. Dam of-

INVADER (Snitzel). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17. 2 wins at 2, A$968,375, in 2016-17, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

NOT LISTENIN'TOME (Dylan Thomas). 8 wins to 1200m, A$331,000, HK$16,438,750, to 2016-17, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2.

Ma. Unplaced. Dam of-

MABEEL (Savabeel). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$167,610, A$23,000, WRC Anniversary H., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, ARC Stella Artois H., Barfoot & Thompson H., Waikato RC Munns the Mans Store H., 2d ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.