Blue Earth


Sire: Redoute's Choice

Dam: Hidden Energy

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 27th, 2015

Country: Australia

Silks: Sky Blue, White Lightning Bolt, Hooped Sleeves, Star Cap


Owners

E C L Chen & O C M Chen


Career Record: 2-1-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $13,685.00
  • Wins
    50.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 BLUE EARTH (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2015

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1996Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
  Dancing ShowNijinsky
DamDehereDeputy MinisterVice Regent
HIDDEN ENERGY (AUS) Sister DotSecretariat
2004KapchatCentaineCentury
  Kapelle LadyBandmaster II

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 3 times Sire of 1362 rnrs, 1021 wnrs, 161 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Lankan Rupee, Melito, Master of Design, Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, Mustaaqeem, God's Own, The Autumn Sun, Lotteria, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Bonaria, Anamato, etc.

 

1st dam

Hidden Energy, by Dehere. 3 wins to 1500m, A$173,215, MRC Runaway Kid H., SAJC Sportingbet H., Patricks & Dunes P., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Christmas H., L, Durbridge S., L, TTC Vamos S., L, MRC Robert Hunter H., Deck the Halls H., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L. Half-sister to KAPHERO, PRINCESA (dam of SOLICIT, STAR OF GISELLE), Keeneland, Wasimah (dam of NAYELI). Dam of six named foals, four to race, inc:-

Kinetic Design (f. by Master of Design). Placed at 2, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

Kerauno (g. by Equiano). 6 wins to 1400m to 2018 in Aust. and Malaysia, 2d Penang TC Cosmo A S.

Bralca's Gem (f. by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 3 in 2017-18, 2d MRC (Mornington) Luke Duhig Memorial P., 3d MRC Moorookyle Park P.

 

2nd dam

KAPCHAT, by Centaine. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$505,450, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2, VATC United Racecourses S., L, VRC Toshiba Aurie's Star H., MVRC Cheap as Chips 2YO H., VATC La Trobe 2YO H., 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, James HB Carr S., L, VATC Quezette Quality S. Three-quarter-sister to JAVA MAGIC, half-sister to NOBLE HERO. Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

KAPHERO (Danzero). 10 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$801,045, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, MVRC Carlton Draught Flying H., Logical Staffing Solutions H., Tatts Group H., TROA Trophy H., MRC Hilton Manufacturing Cup, Allan Wicks 2YO P., MVRC SA A Brilliant Blend H., 2d GCTC RM Williams Magic Millions Sprint H., MRC Bell Potter Securities H., Snippets H., MVRC Santa Claus H., 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Pink Ribbon Cup, 4th AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

PRINCESA (Danehill). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$220,900, VRC Straight Six H., L, Bob Hoysted H., L, Pura Milk H., MRC Lobster Cave P., VRC Miss Lockleys H., 2d SAJC KPMG S., L, 3d VRC Kokoda Track H., MRC Grace Darling H., VATC Ammon Ra H., 4th SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STAR OF GISELLE (Reset). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$654,325, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Race-Tech Classic, L, VRC Isca H., MRC Echucamoama.com H., Orion Expedition Cruise H., SAJC Boag's Draught H., 2d VRC March S., L, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Shadwell Farm Kentucky USA H., VRC Flemington 1840-2012 H., MRC TVN H., 3d MRC Embracia H.

SOLICIT (Street Cry). 7 wins to 1500m, A$1,183,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, ATC Darley Crown, Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus P., 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Ethereal S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L.

Hidden Energy (Dehere). 3 wins. See above.

Keeneland (Danehill). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$48,250, 6,050Rgt., S$395,861, VATC Pelham H., Singapore TC Class 1 H., Class 2 H., Benchmark 97 H., 2d Singapore TC New Paper Trophy, Class 1 H., Class 2 H., Class 2 H.-4 times, 3d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Class 1 H., Swiss Club Trophy H., Seaside Bank H., Class 2 H., Class 2 H., Benchmark 97 H.

Wasimah (Danehill). 4 wins to 1400m, A$165,050, AJC Sydney Lending Centre H., Sydney City Lexus H., Metcash H., STC Schweppes Lemonade P., 2d AJC CVD Welfare H., STC Winning Edge Presentations Welter H., 3d AJC Nivison H., L, Angst H., L, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Dane Ripper H., L, STC Balmain Tigers P. Dam of-

NAYELI (More Than Ready). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$352,975, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL.

Columbus. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m, VRC Von Costa de Hero 2YO H., SAJC Spring Gully Honey Jam H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 

Race Record: 1 Starts 0-0-0 A$1,035.

Raced once.